Oak Lumber French Oak

About Oak Lumber

Common Names: Sessile Oak, Cornish Oak
Scientific Name: Quercus Petraea
Family: Fagaceae
Distribution: Most of Europe (including UK) and into the Middle East. (View Map here)
Average Dried Weight: 44 lbs/ft³ (710 -750 kg /m³)
Janka Hardness: 14,080 lb f /in 2  (97.1 MPa)
Crushing Strength: 6,860 lb f /in 2  (47.3 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 4.5%, Tangential: 9.7%, Volumetric: 14.2%, T/R Ratio: 2.2
Color/Appearance: Has a medium yellowish-brown color, though there can be a fair amount of variation in color.
Grain/Texture: Has medium-to-large pores and a fairly coarse grain. May have irregular or interlocked grain depending on growing conditions of the tree.
Grain is closed, which makes it ideal for exterior work; unlike Red Oak (Quercus Rubra) which has open grain and therefore subject to rot if exposed to the elements.
Rot Resistance: Sessile Oak has been rated as having very good resistance to decay and is commonly used in boatbuilding applications.
Workability: Easy to glue and takes stain and finishes very well.
Odor: Has a tell-tale smell that is common to most oaks. Most find it appealing.
Allergies/Toxicity: Although severe reactions are quite uncommon, oak has been reported as a sensitizer. Usually most common reactions simply include eye and skin irritation, as well as asthma-like symptoms. See the articles Wood Allergies and Toxicity and Wood Dust Safety for more information.
Sustainability: This wood species is not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.
Common Uses: Cabinetry, furniture, interior trim, flooring, boatbuilding, barrels, and veneer.
Comments: Sessile Oak falls into the white oak group, and shares many of the same traits as White Oak (Quercus alba). The species is nearly identical to Quercus Robur and is used extensively for both interior and exterior building applications throughout Europe. This specie is recognised in UK as being largely French oak but is distributed throughout UK alongside Quercus Robur (Pedunculate Oak) which is also distributed throughout Europe. Many in England like to refer to these two species, being also locally grown, as “English Oak”. However, in reality, there is no such thing, as both species occur throughout all of Europe and UK, just with larger populations occurring in France. Therefore, “French Oak” and “English Oak” are identical.
Our oak lumber is graded strictly in accordance with the French Grading Rules. All lumber can be offered kiln-dried or set-off-saw. Our kiln-dried lumber is dried to a moisture content of 10-12% (+/- 2%) after being removed from the kilns.